Privacy Policy

Apricot Brown is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting this web site operated by Apricot Brown, LLC. We do not collect and keep any personal information online from you unless you give it to us, and you are 13 or older. We do not collect and keep personal information online from children under the age of 13 without their parent and/or legal guardian’s consent, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. Please review the information below to familiarize yourself with our policies on web site privacy, so you and your family can best utilize our site. Please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in the U.S. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by Apricot Brown, LLC.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS: Apricot Brown adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and the guidelines of the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

Parents, please let your child know never to provide personal information on this or any site without your permission. Please note that purchasing products at our Apricot Brown E-Store powered by requires use of a valid credit card or other valid payment method accepted by Amazon, PayPal, and or Apricot Brown, LLC and confirmation that the visitor is over 18.


Does Apricot Brown Collect Any Personal Information About Me If I’m 13 or Older?

Apricot Brown doesn’t require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy our website. That means you can visit the site without any need to register with us. However, our sites may contain special sections and promotional opportunities for members that register. Details on the information we require to register, as well as any rules or restrictions, are available at registration areas.

The personal information we ask for online is usually first and last name, mailing address, phone number and an e-mail address. We do not collect any personal information from you online unless it is voluntarily provided, for instance when registering for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, downloads, or free demos, completing our online customer surveys, joining a club, creating a gift registry, or purchasing products. Remember, only people who are 18 or older may purchase products from our online stores.

We also collect information from you offline, for example, if you contact us to request a something, participate in a promotion, like a sweepstakes or drawing, or purchase products directly from Apricot Brown, LLC. We may obtain customer lists, demographic and other information from other sources. We may combine this information with information we collect online to better understand your needs, improve our site, our products, etc. and better serve you.

Does Apricot Brown, LLC. Collect Any Personal Information About Anyone Under 13?

A child can visit our sites or areas of our sites directed to children without ever registering or providing personally identifiable information. We may offer our child visitors opportunities to tell us about their interests through surveys or invite child visitors to participate in a q/a via the ask apricot section. We may ask a child to provide a first name, age, and state when submitting a response to our editorial departments in areas directed to children for example ask apricot. This information is completely voluntary. When asked for a name, children may use “screen names” (not a real name) in order to protect their privacy. Before any responses are posted to our website, an editor reviews all the responses received and deletes any personally identifiable information. When we post a child’s e-mailed submission to one of these departments, we only use the child’s first name, age, and state. We obtain parental consent to use photographs of children.

We do not collect personal information online from children under 13 without their parent’s consent except in special, limited circumstances.

Apricot Brown might collect an e-mail address and first name (or screen name) from your child under 13 without your consent online, but only in the following special cases:

If a child under 13 sends a request to us, we keep their e-mail address long enough to respond to them. Apricot Brown deletes this information from our system after we respond. If a child under 13 wants to send an wallpaper, printable poster, buddy icon or an e-card they can download and send but we will not send it for them. Please be aware that although Apricot Brown uses filters, we are unable to control the content where visitors have the option of creating a message.

If we offer an e-mail newsletter or other activity which requires multiple online contact with the child, we will ask for the child’s e-mail address and first name, and also ask the child for a parent’s e-mail address so we can notify you and give you an opportunity to opt out. If you no longer wish your child to participate in an e-mail newsletter, simply follow the instructions in the newsletter to unsubscribe.

Occasionally, Apricot Brown has special site activities or promotions, like sweepstakes or contests, which are open to children even if they are under 13. We do not ask for more information from your child than is necessary for your child to participate in the activity.

In the latter situation, we require your child to give us your e-mail address also, so that we can tell you that they have registered in a promotion or for a service. If we need more than an e-mail address and first name (or screen name) to enter your child in the promotion or offer the service, we will notify you, explain what information we need and why, and generally ask that you (not your child) provide it. For instance, we might ask you for your mailing address so that we can send to you, for your child, any prizes your child wins, or for your telephone number so that we can tell you when your child has won. Any information you or your child give us in the above special circumstances will be removed from our marketing database once the promotion, program or activity is concluded, and after any legally required period for keeping such information is complete.

Upon proper identification, parents may review the personal information we have collected online from their child, request deletion, or refuse to allow further collection or use by contacting us via email or calling us directly. However, if you ask us to delete your child’s information from our marketing database, we may have to ask your child not to participate in our activities or promotions.

Does Apricot Brown Use Cookies or Collect Other Information Automatically?

Apricot Brown receives and stores certain information automatically whenever you visit our site. Examples of information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; the operating system and platform you use; and pages viewed and time spent on our site. This information helps us to optimize your experience at our site. We also use cookies and clear GIFs, sometimes known as pixel tags or web beacons.

We also use other technology, called clear GIFs (sometimes called pixel tags or web beacons). On our web pages they allow us to count visitors viewing our pages, and in promotional e-mails they can tell us when an e-mail has been opened.

For administrative purposes, we also collect IP addresses, which is the automatic number assigned to your computer when you surf the web. Your IP address and cookies are not connected to any personally identifiable or on-line contact information like a name and address unless you order or register at our site; however, if you register, all information we have about you will be associated with your customer file.

Apricot Brown may work with third party network advertisers who use cookies, pixels, or transparent GIF files to help us manage our online advertising. These GIF files enable them to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser. This in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with our third party network advertisers. The information that we collect and share in this fashion is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. However, it may tell us what other sites you have visited that are associated with the network advertiser.

What Does Apricot Brown Do With the Information We Collect?

We use all the information we collect to improve our site, understand our customers, improve our products and services, and better serve you.


Thank you for reading our privacy statement. We are genuinely committed to safeguarding privacy for both you and your children. We hope you have a better understanding of the many activities we offer and how we use information to improve our site, our products and services, and to understand your needs.

Apricot Brown, LLC. may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should review this policy periodically.

Contact us with any questions or concerns re:

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • email